OH-Norwalk
D. Benedict M.D. Druggist Norwalk O
{small} K
C5362S15-25
1880 Cernsus:

Name: D. D. Benedict

Age: 46

Birth Year: abt 1834

Birthplace: Ohio

Home in 1880: Norwalk, Huron, Ohio

Spouse's Name: Hattie M. Benedict

Father's Birthplace: New York

Mother's Birthplace: Pennsylvania

Occupation: Physician

Household Members:
D. D. Benedict  46
Hattie M. Benedict  45
Mary D. Benedict  22
Hattie M. Benedict  20
Agnes C. Benedict  18
Fannie B. Benedict  16
Frederick B. Benedict  14
Ellen E. Benedict  11
Susan R. Benedict  6
David D. Benedict in the U.S. Civil
War Soldiers, 1861-1865

Name: David D. Benedict

Side: Union

Regiment State/Origin: Ohio

Regiment Name: 17 Ohio Infantry

Regiment Name Expanded:
17th Regiment, Ohio Infantry

Company: F&S

Rank In: Assistant Surgeon

Rank In Expanded: Assistant Surgeon

Rank Out: Surgeon

Rank Out Expanded: Surgeon

Alternate Name: D.D./Benedict

Film Number: M552 roll 7
David Deforest Benedict in the
U.S., Find A Grave Index,
1600s-Current

Name: David Deforest Benedict

Birth Date: 1 Aug 1833

Death Date: 5 Jan 1901

Cemetery: Woodlawn Cemetery

Burial or Cremation Place:
Norwalk, Huron County, Ohio, USA

Spouse:  Harriott M. Benedict   

Children:
Fred Platt Benedict  
Mary Deaver Benedict  
Fannie B. Hottel  
Agnes Wickham  
Suzan R. Benedict  
Spouse:
Harriott M. Deaver Benedict (1835 - 1909)

Children:
Mary Deaver Benedict (1857 - 1931)*
Agnes Benedict Wickham (1861 - 1934)*
Fannie B. Hottel (1863 - 1940)*
Fred Platt Benedict (1866 - 1885)*
Ellen Eliza Benedict Wickham (1868 - 1942)*
Suzan R. Benedict (1873 - 1942)*